Gonsalves v. FIRST INSURANCE COMPANY OF HAWAII, LTD.
[…] Thereupon, on March 28, 1972, plaintiffs brought an action against defendant in the first circuit court seeking damages in the sum of $93,000 under HRS § 480-13. The ad damnum of $93,000 is three times the insured value of the two buildings listed in the policy, of which only one collapsed.

HRS § 480-13 authorizes a person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by HRS c. 480 to sue and recover from the violator threefold the amount of damages sustained by him. HRS c. 480 relates to monopolies and restraint of trade. HRS § 480-2 declares that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."

Plaintiffs' complaint is inartistically drawn. It alleged the complete collapse on February 23, 1972, of one of the buildings listed in the insurance policy, without identifying the particular building which collapsed and without stating the cause of the collapse.