Christensen v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] If the statements are believed, the contract was sufficiently definite. We concluded above that the statements were admissible. The trial court concluded that the statements (which were given shortly after the accident) were more credible than the depositions (which were taken two and a half years later). This seems an entirely rational conclusion, therefore we affirm the trial court's determination that the contract was sufficiently definite.

III. The Policy's Rental Exclusion Clause Is Inconsistent with and Therefore Overruled by the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act.

HRS § 287-25 provides:

"An owner's policy of liability insurance:

"(1) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; "(2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the State and such other places as the policy provides, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: $10,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and subject to such limit for one person, $20,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and $5,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident." (Emphasis added.)

Bethel argues that this statute requires that the policy cover her injury as DeWitt was driving the car with the permission of the insured (Christensen). Reliance is placed upon Columbia Casualty Co. v.