Lee v. National Carpet
[…] Lee points to nothing in the record supporting the latter argument, which we therefore disregard. See Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 28(b)(4), (7). Indeed, our review of the record reveals that Lee did not even allege below that he suffered from arthritis as part of his claim. Not having raised the issue below, Lee cannot raise it on appeal; his arthritisbased claim is waived. See Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort Co., 100 Hawai#i 97, 107, 58 P.3d 608, 618 (2002) (arguments not raised in the trial court are ordinarily deemed waived on appeal). HRS § 378-2 makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of a person's disability. HRS § 378–2(a)(1)(A) (2015).