Lee v. National Carpet
[…] French v. Hawaii Pizza Hut, Inc., 105 Hawai#i 462, 467, 99 P.3d 1046, 1051 (2004) (adopting the analysis for establishing a prima facie case of disability discrimination under HRS § 378–2 that was established in Sutton v. United Air Lines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471, 477-78 (1999), for disability discrimination under the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101). HRS § 378–1 (2015) defines disability as "the state of having a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities[.]" Thus, "a 'physical or mental impairment' is a disability if the impairment 'substantially limits' a 'major life activity.'" French, 105 Hawai#i at 467, 99 P.3d at 1051 (quoting HRS § 378–1).