Bolte v. Maui Planning Commission
[…] Kapiolani Med. Ctr. for Women & Children, 89 Hawai#i 436, 439, 974 P.2d 1026, 1029 (1999) (quoting Gealon v. Keala, 60 Haw. 513, 520, 591 P.2d 621, 626 (1979)). "Consequently, an order is not final if the rights of a party involved remain undetermined or if the matter is retained for further action." Id. (quoting Gealon, 60 Haw. at 520, 591 P.2d at 626). 8/ Here, at the end of the January 9, 2018 hearing, there was discussion regarding the preparation of a written decision and order for approval by MPC. See HRS § 91-12 (2012) ("Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law."); MPC Rules § 12-201-82 ("Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding rendered by [MPC] shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.") In addition, the February 22, 2018 Letter explicitly stated: "A