One Kalakaua Senior Living Association v. Clay
[…] HRS § 321-1(a) (Supp. 2015); § 321-11(10) (2010). "Any person, agency, or organization engaged in providing, coordinating, or monitoring comprehensive services to . . . assisted living facilities, shall meet the standards of conditions, management, and competence set by the department, and hold a license in good standing issued for this purpose by the department." HRS § 321-482(a) (Supp. 2015). Complying with the rules adopted is a condition for obtaining a license, and DOH "may suspend or revoke a license if the department deems that the agency is unwilling or unable to comply with the rules adopted . . . ." HRS § 321-482(c) and (f) (Supp. 2015). rules "have the force and effect of law." DOH HRS § 321-10 (2010).