In this case, the family court's May 27, 2020 Amended Order on Father's Motion for Relief was not an interlocutory order. Mother could have, but did not, appeal from the May 27, 2020 Amended Order. Rather, Mother moved the family court for relief from that order. An order concerning custody of a minor child is "subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change[.]" Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571–46(a)(6) (2018); Waldecker, 137 Hawai#i at 470, 375 P.3d at 249 ("[A]ny custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change."). The "law of the case" doctrine does not apply under the circumstances of this case. We nevertheless conclude that the family court abused its discretion by modifying the Spring Break provision of the May 27, 2020 Amended Order.