State v. Benedicto
[…] Benedicto, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1CPC-19-0000560) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Ryan Benedicto, also known as Ryan James Benedicto (Benedicto), appeals from the January 28, 2020 Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence; Notice of Entry (Judgment), entered in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ convicted of: Following a jury trial, Benedicto was (1) Forgery in the Second Degree (Forgery Two), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-852 (2014);2/ and 1/ The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided. 2/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 708-852 provided, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER (2) Attempted Theft in the Second Degree (Attempted Theft Two), in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (2014)3/ and 708-831(1)(b) (Supp. 2019).4/ On appeal, Benedicto contends that: (1) the deputy prosecuting attorney (DPA) committed