State v. Benedicto
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER (2) Attempted Theft in the Second Degree (Attempted Theft Two), in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (2014)3/ and 708-831(1)(b) (Supp. 2019).4/ On appeal, Benedicto contends that: (1) the deputy prosecuting attorney (DPA) committed prosecutorial misconduct by adducing evidence at trial of Benedicto's prior conviction and prison sentence; (2) the Circuit Court erred in denying Benedicto's motion for a mistrial; and (3) the evidence was insufficient to support the convictions for Forgery Two and Attempted Theft Two. 3/ HRS § 705-500 states, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . . (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime. . . . . (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent. 4/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided: (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft: . . . (b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $750[.] HRS §708-830 (2014) states, in relevant part: A person commits