State v. Benedicto
[…] engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime. . . . . (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent. 4/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided: (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft: . . . (b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $750[.] HRS §708-830 (2014) states, in relevant part: A person commits theft if the person does any of the following: (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property. (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property. 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Benedicto's contentions as follows and affirm.