In re: TC and RC
[…] HRS § 587A-4. 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (holding the Family Court abused its discretion in denying a mother's motion for additional time to present evidence relevant to determining the best interest of the children in a case involving custody over minor children). Thus, the Family Court erred in denying Mother the opportunity to testify and to present relevant evidence. Point of error (2): Mother contends the Family Court erred by failing to ensure the Children were provided proper notice of court hearings under rights established in HRS § 587A3.1 (2018)4 and by failing to appoint an attorney for the children to protect their rights pursuant to HRS § 587A16(c)(6)(2018).5 4 HRS § 587A-3.1 provides, in relevant part: [HRS § 587A-3.1]. Rights of children in foster care. (a) The department or an authorized agency shall ensure, whenever possible, that a child in foster care will: . . . . (6) Receive notice of court hearings, and if the child wishes to attend the hearings, the department or authorized agency shall ensure that the child is transported to the court hearings; (7) Have in-person contact with the child's assigned child welfare services worker; . . . . (b) In addition to the rights established in subsection (a), a child in foster care shall have the following rights: . . . . (2) To meet with and speak to the presiding judge in the child's case; (3) To have regular in-person contact with the child's court appointed guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, and probation officer; (4) To ask for an attorney, if the child's opinions and requests differ from those being advocated by the guardian ad litem pursuant to section 587A-16(c)(6); . . . . 5 HRS § 587A-16(c) states: (c) A