Citibank, Na v. Gaspar
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(a) (2016) provides that "[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER courts[.]" Appeals under HRS § 641-1 "shall be taken in the manner . . . provided by the rules of court." HRS § 641-1(c) (2016).