State v. Milo
[…] This section shall be considered to be set forth in full in words and figures in, and to form a part of, and to be included in, each and every bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, whether actually set forth in the bond or recognizance, or not. (Emphasis added). Best Deal argues that the bond issued for DefendantAppellee Rexford J. Milo's (Milo's) release was not "given" in the Circuit Court case within the meaning of HRS § 804-51. 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER HRS § 804-1 (2014) defines bail, and/or the giving of bail, as "the signing of the recognizance by the defendant and the defendant's surety or sureties, conditioned for the appearance of the defendant at the session of a court of competent jurisdiction to be named in the condition, and to abide by the judgment of the court." (Emphasis added).