State v. Spinney
[…] Therefore, the Judgment entered by the district court should not have found Spinney "guilty" of these traffic infractions but instead should have entered judgment for Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i as to these traffic infractions. § 291D-8(a)(4) (Supp. 2004).6 See HRS Accordingly, we remand this case 5 HRS § 291D-2 (1993) defines a traffic infraction as "all violations of statutes, ordinances, or rules relating to traffic movement and control, including parking, standing, equipment, and pedestrian offenses, for which the prescribed penalties do not include imprisonment." 6 HRS § 291D-8(a)(4) (Supp. 2004) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Where it has been established that the traffic infraction was committed, the court shall enter judgment for the State and may assess a monetary assessment pursuant to section 291D-9." -2- NOT FOR PUBLICATION to the district court for entry of an Amended Judgment consistent with this opinion. DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, February 4, 2005. On the briefs: Lionel M. Riley for defendant-appellant.