State v. Sing
[…] Notwithstanding the fact that Sing was convicted of Robbery in the Second Degree of Thompson and Assault in the Second Degree of Osaki, Sing argues that the court erred in finding Sing guilty of both robbery and assault because "[t]he Assault is an essential element of Robbery, hence it is duplicitous to convict Defendant Sing of both Robbery 2nd and Assault 2nd on the same set of facts." 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION review. State v. Chen, 77 Hawai#i 329, 333, 884 P.2d 392, 396 (App.), cert. denied, 77 Hawai#i 489, 889 P.2d 66 (1994). In this instance, we conclude that no error occurred. HRS § 708-841(a) specifies that a person commits the offense of Robbery in the Second Degree if, in the course of committing theft, the person "uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]" The record contains substantial evidence that Sing, Jackson, and Poche used physical force to overcome Thompson's physical resistance in an attempt to take money from him. money to take is irrelevant.