State v. Cenido
[…] No. 00-01-2059 4 reads: "CREDIT FOR TIME ALREADY SERVED GIVEN: 8/09/00 - present." DISCUSSION HRS § 706-671(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, that [w]hen a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. In State v. Yamasaki, 91 Hawai#i 163, 164, 981 P.2d 720, 721 (App. 1999), this court concluded that HRS § 706-671(1) "does not afford a defendant the right to credit against the sentence imposed against him or her for a criminal conviction the time that the defendant spent in prison, post-arrest and presentence, as a consequence of a different criminal charge and/or conviction." In State v.