State v. Hoo
[…] Defendant also appeals the court s September 24, 1999 order denying his motion for a new trial and his motion for reconsideration of his sentence. I. We affirm. Relevant Statutes. At the time of Defendant s arrest, HRS § 580-10(d) provided, in pertinent part: -1- Restraining orders; appointment of master. . . . . . . . (d) Whenever it is made to appear to the court after the filing of any complaint [for annulment, divorce or separation], that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a party thereto may inflict physical abuse upon, threaten by words or conduct, or harass the other party, the court may issue a restraining order to prevent such physical abuse, threats, or harassment, and shall enjoy in respect thereof the powers pertaining to a court of equity. Where necessary, the order may require either or both of the parties involved to leave the marital residence during the period of the order, and may also restrain the party to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the children or other relative of the spouse who may be residing with that spouse at the time of the granting of the restraining order. The order may also restrain a party's agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or other persons in active concert or participation with the respective party. (1) A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor. HRS § 707-717 provides: Terroristic threatening in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716 [terroristic threatening in the first degree].