State v. Hoo
[…] The order may also restrain a party's agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or other persons in active concert or participation with the respective party. (1) A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor. HRS § 707-717 provides: Terroristic threatening in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716 [terroristic threatening in the first degree]. (2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a misdemeanor. -2- HRS § 707-715 (1993) provides, in relevant part: Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.] II. Background. Evidence at the August 26, 1999 jury trial revealed the following.