State v. Whitfield
[…] The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide such further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse[.] HRS § 586-11 (1993) provided, in pertinent part: Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. 2 At trial, both parties stipulated State s exhibits number 15 (a certified copy of the July 1, 1997 family court restraining order issued by Judge Darryl Y.C. Choy in FC-DA No. 97-0769) and number 16 (a certified copy of the acknowledgment of service of the restraining order upon Defendant) into evidence. -2- Count I: On or about September 17, 1998, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, BENJAMIN T. WHITFIELD did intentionally or knowingly violate the Order for Protection issued in FC-DA No. 97-0769 on July 1, 1997 by the Honorable Darryl Y.C. Choy, Judge of the Family Court of the First Circuit, State of Hawaii, pursuant to Chapter 586 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, thereby committing the offense of Violation of an Order for Protection in violation of Section 586-5.5 and Section 586-11 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Count II: On or about September 12, 1998, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, BENJAMIN T. WHITFIELD did intentionally or knowingly violate the Order for Protection issued in FC-DA No. 97-0769 on July 1, 1997 by the Honorable Darryl Y.C. Choy, Judge of the Family Court of the First Circuit, State of Hawaii, pursuant to Chapter 586 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, thereby committing the offense of Violation of an Order for Protection in violation of Section 586-5.5 and Section 586-11 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.