State v. Whitfield
[…] I. BACKGROUND. On September 29, 1998, Defendant was charged with two counts of violation of an order for protection, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 586-5.5 and 586-11.1 The order for protection was issued in response to a family court petition filed by Defendant s sister, Martha Brovelli (Martha).2 The complaint read as follows: 1 Hawai #i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5.5 (Supp. 1997) provided, in pertinent part: If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the [temporary restraining] order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted. The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide such further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse[.] HRS § 586-11 (1993) provided, in pertinent part: Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. 2 At trial, both parties stipulated State s