Igawa v. Koa House Restaurant
[…] See Hough v. Pacific Ins. Co., Ltd., 83 Hawai#i 457, 463, 927 P.2d 858, 864 (1996) ( [I]n interpreting a statute, we give words their common meaning, unless there is something in the statute requiring a different meaning. ) 306, 12 P.3d at 1247. -21- Korsak, 94 Hawai#i at Igawa s claim was filed under the workers compensation chapter. The purpose of the proceeding before the Board was to determine the compensability of Igawa s PPD claim.2 2 Thus, HRS § 386-32 (1993), provides, in pertinent part: (a) Permanent partial disability. Where a work injury causes permanent partial disability, the employer shall pay the injured worker compensation in an amount determined by multiplying the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 by the number of weeks specified for the disability as follows: . . . . Disfigurement.