Sloans v. Georgia
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jordan v. State, 303 Ga. 709, 711 (1) (814 SE2d 682) (2018). Sloans argues further that there was no evidence presented as to the value 4 of the property to sustain his conviction for criminal damage to property in the first degree – one of the crimes for which he was indicted. While one manner of committing second degree damage to property requires proof of value,2 first degree damage to property does not. The State was therefore not required to prove the value of the damage to Wesley’s car. OCGA § 16-7-22 (a) (1) provides: “A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree when he . . . [k]nowingly and without authority interferes with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life.” We have “construe[d] the phrase ‘in a manner so as to endanger human life’ to mean reckless endangerment rather than actual endangerment.” Carthern v. State, 272 Ga. 378, 381 (529 SE2d 617) (2000).