Reeves v. Webb
[…] Norton v. Georgia R. R. Bank & Trust Co., 248 Ga. 847, 848 (1) (285 SE2d 910) (1982). Furthermore, OCGA § 53-424 provides for self-proved wills and codicils, stating in subsection (a), At the time of its execution or at any subsequent date during the lifetime of the testator and the witnesses, a will or codicil may be made self-proved and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate regarding such will may be made unnecessary by the affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses made before a notary public. The affidavit and certificate provided in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be the only prerequisites of a self-proved will or codicil.5 5 OCGA § 53-4-24 (b) provides: 5 The affidavit shall be evidenced by a certificate, affixed with the official seal of the notary public, that is attached or annexed to the will or codicil, in form and content substantially as follows: STATE OF GEORGIA COUNTY of _______________ Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally appeared _____, _____, and _____, known to me to be the testator and the witnesses, respectively, whose names are subscribed to the annexed or foregoing instrument in their respective capacities, and all of said individuals being by me duly sworn, _____, testator, declared to me and to the witnesses in my presence that said instrument is the last will and testament or a codicil to the last will and testament of the testator and that the testator had willingly made and executed it as a free act and deed for the purposes expressed therein. The witnesses, each on oath, stated to me in the presence and hearing of the testator that the testator had declared to them that the instrument is the testator's last will and testament or a codicil to the testator's last will and testament and that the testator executed the instrument as such and wished each of them to sign it as a witness; and under oath each witness stated further that the witness had signed the same as witness in the presence of the testator and at the testator's request; that the testator was 14 years of age or over and of sound mind; and that each of the witnesses was then at least 14 years of age. _________________________________________ Testator _________________________________________ Witness _________________________________ Witness Sworn to and subscribed before me by _____, testator, and sworn to and subscribed before me by _____ and _____, witnesses, this _____ day of _____, _____. (SEAL) (Signed) _______________________________ (Official Capacity of Officer) 6 In the present case, the Will had an attached executed self-proving affidavit.6 So, the Will could