Reeves v. Webb
[…] Singelman v. Singelmann, 273 Ga. 894, 895 (1) (548 SE2d 343) (2001). Again, the Will is self-proved; therefore, compliance with the requirements of execution are presumed without the live testimony or affidavits of witnesses; that is, the affidavit creates a presumption regarding the prima facie case, subject to rebuttal. OCGA § 53-5-21(a).7 6 The affidavit contained the signatures of the testator Schmidt, and the two witnesses to the Will as well as the signed attestation by a notary public, and was substantially similar in form to the example set forth in OCGA § 53-4-24 (b). 7 Present OCGA § 53-5-21 (a), effective January 1, 2015, provides: A will may be proved in solemn form after due notice, upon the testimony of all the 7 Singelman v. Singelmann, at 896 (1). Indeed, [e]ven in the case of a will that is not self-proved, witnesses to the will may be examined in person, by written interrogatories, or by other discovery procedures, as in other civil cases. OCGA § 53-5-23(a). The taking of testimony in the manner prescribed by statute is sufficient for all purposes in the probate proceeding. OCGA § 53-5-23(c).8 witnesses in life and within the jurisdiction of the court, or by proof of their signatures and that of the testator as provided in Code Section 53-5-23. The testimony of only one witness shall be required to prove the will in solemn form if no caveat is filed. If a will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements and other requirements of execution is presumed subject to rebuttal without the necessity of the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and affidavit annexed or attached thereto. 8 OCGA § 53-5-23 states: (a) In all proceedings for the probate of a will in common form or solemn form, witnesses to the will may be examined in person or by written interrogatories which shall be answered in writing and under oath before a notary public or by depositions or other discovery