Fitzpatrick v. Madison Co. Bd. of Tax Assessors
[…] Failure of the taxpayer to provide such certified appraisal and filing fees within such 45 days shall terminate the appeal unless the taxpayer within such 45 day period elects to have the appeal forwarded to the board of equalization. 2 2 filed. This information, however, is provided in other sections of the Georgia Code. OCGA § 9-15-4 (a) provides: A clerk of the superior court shall not be required to file any civil case or proceeding until the fee required by Code Section 15-6-77 and Code Section 15-6-77.2, relating to fees of clerks of the superior courts, has been paid to the clerk. The fee shall not be required if the party desiring to file the case or proceeding is unable because of his indigence to pay the fee and the party files with the clerk an affidavit to such effect. The payment of fees, therefore, is generally required in all civil cases filed in the superior court, unless the filing party is indigent, and, indeed, the taxpayers have pointed to no exception to this rule in our Code.