LEWIS, a/k/a LEWIS v. O'DAY, CITY CLERK, et al.
[…] She testified that on the evening of the election after all the votes had been counted, she realized that the document for reporting the municipal returns seemed to require the signature of the election superintendent. Because Calloway was not physically present, the poll manager consulted with O'Day, who had not earlier been involved in the election. O'Day telephoned Calloway and then discussed the matter with the Secretary of State's office. Pursuant to its instructions, O'Day signed the document herself.2 OCGA § 21-2-522 (1) authorizes an election contest on the ground of "[m]isconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any . . . election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result." Election returns carry a presumption of validity. [Cit.] [Cit.] The burden of establishing an irregularity 2 The penalty for failing to have a qualified elections superintendent is a fine.