LEWIS, a/k/a LEWIS v. O'DAY, CITY CLERK, et al.
[…] "There is a sanctity to elections under our system of selfgovernment, wherein the will of the people . . . is the supreme law." The setting aside of an election in which the people have chosen their representative is a drastic remedy that should not be undertaken lightly, but instead should be reserved for cases in which a person challenging an election has clearly established a violation of election procedures and has demonstrated that the violation has placed the result of the election in doubt. (Footnotes omitted.) Hunt v. Crawford, 270 Ga. 7, 10 (507 SE2d 723) (1998). 3 OCGA § 21-2-285 (b) (1) requires: Directions that explain how to cast a vote and how to obtain a new ballot after one is spoiled shall appear immediately under [the "Official Ballot"] caption on a ballot presenting the names of candidates for election to office as specified by the rules and regulations of the State Election Board.