BRITT v. CONWAY, SHERIFF
[…] Also, this Court has received a supplement to the record indicating that on December 10, 2007, Britt pro se filed a notice of appeal from a notice of trial court costs issued by the office of the Clerk of the Superior Court of Gwinnett County on November 21, 2007. The notice of appeal on its face contains additional complaints by Britt regarding costs; however, the record reveals that on September 21, 2007, the superior court issued an order finding that Britt was indigent to the extent that he be allowed to proceed in forma pauperis. 2 OCGA § 9-14-16 provides: No person shall be discharged upon the hearing of a writ of habeas corpus in the following cases: (1) When he is imprisoned under lawful process issued from a court of competent jurisdiction unless his case is one in which bail is allowed and proper bail is tendered; (2) By reason of any irregularity in the warrant or commitment where the same substantially conforms to the requirements of law; (3) For want of bond to prosecute; (4) When the person is imprisoned under a bench warrant which is regular upon its face; (5) By reason of any misnomer in the warrant or commitment when the court is satisfied that the person detained is the party charged with the offense; (6) When the person is in custody for a contempt of court and the court has 2 required to hold a hearing on his application for writ of habeas corpus, that impeached evidence, perjury, and the ineffectiveness of his counsel resulted in his indictment and various violations of protected rights.