CURINTON v. THE STATE
[…] Even assuming arguendo, that Curinton did not directly commit the armed robbery underlying the felony murder charge at issue or the other crimes for which he was convicted, there was ample evidence that he was a party to such crimes.3 See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a).4 Curinton was more than merely present at 2 OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides: A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice. 3 The trial court instructed the jury on the principle of party to a crime. 4 OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides: Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime. 4 the crime scene. By his own admission, he brought Link to Rivers s apartment for a criminal purpose, i.e., to buy drugs, and fled the scene, either willingly or unwillingly, with Link, Lucky and Williams following the shooting.