City of MacOn v. Alltel
[…] [7] The parties do not dispute that the DOT rule setting forth the permit fees is an "equivalent regulation" to the Amended Ordinance within the meaning of OCGA § 32-4-92(a)(10).

[8] "Words, like people, are judged by the company they keep." Tuten v. City of Brunswick, 262 Ga. 399, 401(2), n. 1, 418 S.E.2d 367 (1992), quoting Anderson v. Southeastern Fidelity Ins. Co., 251 Ga. 556, 307 S.E.2d 499 (1983).

[9] "[T]he express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another." Morton v. Bell, 264 Ga. 832, 833, 452 S.E.2d 103 (1995).

[10] OCGA § 36-34-2(7) states:

In addition to the other powers which it may have, the governing body of any municipal corporation shall have the following powers, under this chapter, relating to the administration of municipal government:

...