Watson v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-4-8 is not, however, the applicable sentencing provision in the instant case. OCGA § 16-13-33 is. "[T]he most reasonable interpretation of the legislative intent in enacting [OCGA § 16-13-33] was to supplant the general punishment provision... with a specific (and potentially more harsh) punishment provision for attempt or conspiracy to possess controlled substances." [Cits.] Rather than one-half of the maximum sentence applicable to the *898 substantive crime, OCGA § 16-13-33 provides for potentially harsher punishment in the form of "imprisonment not exceeding the maximum punishment prescribed for the [Georgia Controlled Substances Act] offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-13-33 does not, however, make any specific provision for the imposition of a fine. Penal statutes are construed strictly against the State and, in any case of uncertainty, the accused is entitled to have the lesser of two penalties administered. [Cit.]

Since under OCGA § 16-13-33, a conviction for criminal attempt to violate the Georgia Controlled Substances Act does not authorize the imposition of a fine, Watson, supra, is reversed to the extent that it holds to the contrary.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 16-13-33 provides: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this article [Georgia Controlled Substances Act, OCGA § 16-13-1 et seq.] shall be, upon conviction thereof, punished by imprisonment not exceeding the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.