Matthews v. MacOn Water Authority
[…] The General Assembly may exclude certain persons or things from the application of a general law. McAllister v. American National Red Cross, 240 Ga. 246(2), 240 S.E.2d 247 (1977). The Constitution requires "only that the law applies uniformly to the class or classes of persons or things affected by it ... and that the classes included or excluded from its general effect are reasonable and not arbitrary." Id. at 248-249, 240 S.E.2d 247. See also State v. Martin, 266 Ga. 244(4), 466 S.E.2d 216 (1996); C & S Nat. Bank v. Mann, 234 Ga. 884, 889(3), 218 S.E.2d 593 (1975).

OCGA § 51-2-2 provides: "Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily." Assuming without deciding that the Authority is a "person" within the contemplation of OCGA § 51-2-2, we conclude that the General Assembly was authorized to approve the Authority's charter and exclude it from vicarious tort liability.