Daniels v. Johnson
[…] The trial court granted the UM carrier's motion for summary judgment on the ground that Daniels had failed to exhaust availability coverage, a condition precedent to the UM claim, because under OCGA § 33-34-3(a)(2), the "deemer" statute, the Chrysler policy was deemed to provide $15,000 in coverage.[2] The court of appeals affirmed.

1. The court of appeals correctly held that a party must exhaust available liability coverage before recovering under a UM policy. OCGA § 33-7-11(b)(1)(D)(ii) specifically contemplates exhaustion by limiting the definition of uninsured to "the difference between the available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance ... and the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage." Furthermore, the requirement of exhaustion is seen in the legislative scheme in OCGA *43 § 33-24-41.1(a), and (d), which provide that, when multiple insurance carriers are involved, a claimant may settle with one for "the limits of [the] policy" and grant a limited release without compromising