Chatham County Commissioners v. Rumary
[…] Downing Co., 21 Ga. App. 741 (9) (95 SE 19) (1917). Again, this defense must fail. The nature of the Board's liability here is not that of respondeat superior, but exists solely by virtue of its voluntary and self-imposed obligation to provide indemnification for the acts of its employees committed during the performance of their duties. Section 8-2016 (a), supra. As the county attorney, at the direction of the Board, conducted the defense of Rumary's action, there can be no question as to the adequacy of notice to the Board.

The judgment of the trial court was manifestly correct.

4. OCGA § 5-6-6 provides: "When in the opinion of the court the case was taken up for delay only, 10 percent damages may be awarded by the appellate court upon any judgment for a sum certain which has been affirmed." This appeal may be so lacking in substance as to come within the ambit of OCGA § 5-6-6. The Board is invited to submit its brief within ten days to suggest why damages should not be assessed.

Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur, except Gregory, J., who dissents as to Division 4.