KALONE ANTOINE WILSON v. THE STATE
[…] The jury then found Wilson guilty on all counts at the conclusion of the trial. Subsequently, Wilson filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied after a hearing. This appeal follows. 1. Wilson first contends the trial court erred in admitting the nurse examiner’s expert opinions regarding the effects of strangulation into evidence, which were based on studies and other information the State did not disclose during discovery (as required by statute). We disagree. OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4), in part, provides: The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the defendant at a time agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially oral, the prosecuting attorney shall reduce all relevant and material oral portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such portions no later than ten days prior to trial. 4 To ensure compliance with this statute, OCGA § 17-16-6 directs that [i]f at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery