KALONE ANTOINE WILSON v. THE STATE
[…] opinion testimony in a criminal case under the new Evidence Code (OCGA § 24-7-707) are nearly identical to those that applied under the former Evidence Code (OCGA § 24-9-67”)); see also Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence 441 (5th ed. 2016) (explaining “this statute in essence recreates a former Georgia code provision [OCGA § 24-9-67] that does not appear in federal law”). 14 OCGA § 24-7-707 and amended OCGA § 24-7-702 such that the latter statute now governs the admissibility of expert testimony in criminal as well as a civil cases.20 That amended version of OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case. With this amendment, the General Assembly extended “to criminal cases the federal standard of admissibility of expert testimony articulated in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc.[21] and its progeny.”22 And under this standard, 20 See 2022 Ga. L., p. 201, § 1 (amending OCGA § 24-7-702 to apply “in all proceedings” rather than only “in all civil proceedings” and repealing OCGA § 24-7707); see also OCGA § 24-7-702 (a) (“Except as provided in Code Section 22-1-14 and in subsection (g) of this Code section, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in all proceedings. The opinion of a witness qualified as an expert under this Code section may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” (emphasis supplied)). 21 509 U.S. 579 (113 SCt 2786, 125 LE2d 469) (1993). 22 Smith v. State, 315 Ga. 287, 300 (2) (b) n.6 (882 SE2d 300) (2022) (punctuation omitted); accord Rijal, 367 Ga.