KALONE ANTOINE WILSON v. THE STATE
[…] Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33 (2) (a) (718 SE2d 232) (2011); see Puckett, 556 U.S. at 135 (II). 13 And importantly, satisfying all four prongs of this standard is “difficult, as it should be.”17 Under this standard, Wilson cannot show the trial court plainly erred in qualifying the nurse examiner as an expert witness—even though the court did refer to OCGA § 24-9-67 and Harper in its ruling. To address Wilson’s specific claim, some historical context is useful. When the current evidence code became effective in 2013,18 OCGA § 24-9-67.1 was replaced with the nearly identical OCGA § 24-7-707,19 which provided: “In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” But effective July 1, 2022, the General Assembly repealed 17 Rijal v. State, 367 Ga. App. 703, 705 (1) (888 SE2d 272) (2023) (punctuation omitted); accord Williams v. State, 315 Ga. 490, 495 (2) (883 SE2d 733) (2023). 18 See Ga.