JEREMY CHRISTOPHER JONES v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. On appeal, Jones no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict.2 [I]n evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s verdict will be upheld, then, so long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.3 Under OCGA § 16-13-30 (b), “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance[,]” including methamphetamine. If a person possesses 28 grams 2 See Goforth v. State, 360 Ga. App. 832, 834 (1) (861 SE2d 800) (2021). 3 (Citations and punctuation omitted.)