WESLEY ERIC TEMPLES et al v. MILTON HITSON
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Schlampp v. McMahon, 305 Ga. App. 312, 312 (699 SE2d 758) (2010). 2 to substitute must be made to avoid possible dismissal of a deceased party to litigation does not commence to run until service is made upon the nonparty representative of the estate of the deceased and that service is reflected upon the record.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Woodruff v. Jones, 366 Ga. App. 393, 393-394 (883 SE2d 70) (2023).2 This Court has explained, By the language of OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1), the 180-day limitation period commences when the suggestion of death is made “upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death.” Service of the suggestion of death must be made not only upon the parties to the suit but also upon the non-party representative of the decedent’s estate.