AMY TALBOY v. MARTHA DUKES
[…] OCGA § 44-5-161 (a) (3). As far as I can tell, the meaning of the word “public” as used in that statute has never been addressed in a published opinion in Georgia, even though the word has been in the prescriptive title statute since the 19th Century. See Ga. Code 1873, § 2679. Because the claimed easement is for an underground improvement, this case presents the question of that word’s statutory meaning. And my agreement with the majority is founded in part on my understanding of “public” as it is used in the statute. OCGA § 44-5-161, provides: “In order for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, it . . . [m]ust be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable. . . .” OCGA § 44-5-161 (a) (3) (emphasis supplied). “In considering a statute’s meaning, courts must afford the words of the statute their ordinary signification, see OCGA § 1-3-1 (a), and we must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”