KODY BLACK v. THE STATE
[…] This was not an unreasonably long period of time to obtain a warrant. What Black focuses on here is the additional time police took to obtain the Second Warrant, which was more narrow, able to withstand scrutiny on a motion to suppress, and eventually authorized the search at issue. During this time, police had the First Warrant, which was unchallenged until Black moved to suppress the phone evidence in mid-November 2021, approximately three months after police seized 26 (Punctuation omitted.) State v. Rosenbaum, 305 Ga. 442, 451 (2) (a) (826 SE2d 18) (2019). 27 See OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for the return of property. . . .”). See also Stephens, 346 Ga.