TERRANCE KYLE ALEXANDER et al v. KHORI FRANCIS
[…] The plaintiff in his brief does not argue his alleged right to an award of attorney’s fees, and this feature of the case is treated as having been abandoned.”); Jones, 262 Ga. App. at 79 (3) (deeming issue not argued on appeal abandoned). 52 Water’s Edge Plantation Homeowner’s Ass’n, Inc. v. Reliford, 315 Ga. App. 618, 620 (727 SE2d 234) (2012); see OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”); accord Cotto L. Grp., 362 Ga. App. at 859 (2). 29 As to the total amount awarded, Alexander and Capital Gains contend there was no evidence that the alleged $5,000 Francis’s attorney paid to a project attorney for research was reasonable.