TERRANCE KYLE ALEXANDER et al v. KHORI FRANCIS
[…] App. at 52 (1); see Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc., 1 U.S. 10 (II) (B) (133 SCt 2247, 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (“Words that can have more than one meaning are given content, however, by their surroundings.” 12 reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”20 and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”21 Simply put, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”22 Looking to the statute at issue, OCGA § 9-11-55 provides, in relevant part, that “in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages.”23 And in this case, at the point in which Alexander and (punctuation omitted)) (Scalia, J.); Deal, 294 Ga. at 172 (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears[.]”); see also Tibbles, 297 Ga. at 558 (1) (“The common and customary usages of the words are