TERRANCE KYLE ALEXANDER et al v. KHORI FRANCIS
[…] Legg, 179 Ga. 85, 85 (2) (175 SE 382) (1934) (“The petition prayed for attorney’s fees on account of bad faith and litigiousness on the part of the sheriff. The plaintiff in his brief does not argue his alleged right to an award of attorney’s fees, and this feature of the case is treated as having been abandoned.”); Jones v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga., 262 Ga. App. 75, 79 (3) (585 SE2d 138) (2003) (deeming issue not argued on appeal abandoned). 22 OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides that “[a]fter the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief.”42 And here, the record shows that after Francis presented evidence at the final hearing on the question of damages, Alexander and Capital Gains presented no evidence but orally moved for partial involuntary dismissal of claims under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b).