TERRANCE KYLE ALEXANDER et al v. KHORI FRANCIS
[…] But the only “pleading” logically contemplated by OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) is an answer. Nevertheless, we need not revisit Ingram’s holding when no such filing is at issue here. 21 Accordingly, no pleading placing damages in issue was filed as required by OCGA § 9-11-55 (a);40 and so, the trial court did not err in denying Alexander and Capital Gains’s demand for a jury trial on damages. 3. Finally, Alexander and Capital Gains argue the trial court erred in denying their motion for a partial involuntary dismissal as to punitive damages and “certain attorney’s fees” under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b). But because they do not contest the court’s denial of this motion as to the other matters raised in that motion, we only address the two specific issues they do argue on appeal.41 40 See OCGA § 9-11-5 (e) (“The filing of pleadings and other papers with the court as required by this chapter shall be made by filing them with the clerk of the court, except that the judge may permit the papers to be filed with him, in which event he shall note thereon the filing date and forthwith transmit them to the office of the clerk.”). 41 See Grogan v. City of Dawsonville, 305 Ga. 79, 89 (4) n.7 (823 SE2d 763) (2019) (explaining that the Court will not address potential issue or argument that appellant did not raise on appeal); Rollins v.