TERRANCE KYLE ALEXANDER et al v. KHORI FRANCIS
[…] Johnson, 210 Ga. App. 824, 825-26 (437 SE2d 801) (1993) (considering denial of defaulting party’s motion for new trial filed after hearing and final judgment on damages in case in which default judgment on liability was previously entered); Drug Emporium, Inc. v. Peaks, 227 Ga. App. 121, 123 (488 SE2d 500) (1997) (considering denial of defaulting party’s motion for new trial after court submitted the issue of punitive damages to a jury at a trial solely focused on damages when default judgment was previously granted as to liability). 44 See OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) (“After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without 24 the trier of fact “shall first resolve from the evidence produced at trial whether an award of punitive damages shall be made.”45 Here, the issue of punitive damages was well pleaded.