TERRANCE KYLE ALEXANDER et al v. KHORI FRANCIS
[…] The court ultimately denied that motion, finding that it was not made at the appropriate time, and awarded the requested damages to Francis. This appeal follows. 4 1. Alexander and Capital Gains argue the trial court erred in denying their motion to open default.2 We disagree. When this Court reviews the denial of a motion to open default judgment, we are charged with determining “whether the trial court abused its discretion based on the facts peculiar to each case.”3 And under OCGA § 9-11-55, 2 Alexander and Capital Gains do not dispute that they were in default as a matter of law at the time they filed their motion to open the default judgment. See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence . . . .”); Willis v. Allstate Ins. Co., 321 Ga. App. 496, 498 (740 SE2d 413) (2013) (“[A] defendant in default is in the position of having admitted each and every material allegation of the plaintiff’s petition except as to the amount of damages alleged.