QUALITY INVESTMENT PROPERTIES SUWANEE, LLC v. HI TECHNOLOGY CORP. f/k/a INCOMM HOLDINGS, INC.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Smith, 177 Ga. App. 267, 279 (339 SE2d 321) (1985) (whether the full amount of damages sought comes within the measure of damages allowed by law is a jury question). See also American Pest Control v. Pritchett, 201 Ga. App. 808, 810 (2) (412 SE2d 590) (1991) (in a case where plaintiffs discovered termite damage after buying a house for $35,000 and a building contractor testified that repairing the damage would cost $97,000, the question of whether repairing the house was “an absurd undertaking” was within the sound discretion of the jury). 41 See OCGA § 13-1-13 (“Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of 26 doctrine generally “bars the recovery of excess payments [made by one party to the opposing party], not payments made to a third party who is not involved in the litigation.”42 Here, InComm did not pay any “claim” to its customers, and it is not asking QTS to refund any money it previously paid