QUALITY INVESTMENT PROPERTIES SUWANEE, LLC v. HI TECHNOLOGY CORP. f/k/a INCOMM HOLDINGS, INC.
[…] On appeal, InComm argues that the only evidence of a defamatory statement from InComm to Baker Donelson is “inadmissible multi-layered hearsay” — a QTS employee’s statement that Scaffidi told him that he (Scaffidi) had heard from InComm that the entire data center was without power for 11 hours. InComm, however, did not raise a hearsay objection before the trial court, so it is barred from doing so on appeal. [U]nder Georgia’s former Evidence Code, erroneously admitted hearsay was of no probative value and could not be considered. However, under the new Rules of Evidence [OCGA § 24-8-802], “if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.” And an objection raised in a party’s brief on appeal, as [InComm] has done here, is not the required contemporaneous objection.35 Consequently, QTS’s evidence as to what Scaffidi said during the tour is admissible.