BRADLEY SIMMONS v. THE STATE
[…] State, 313 Ga. App. 302, 302 (721 SE2d 214) (2011) (noting a trial court has no jurisdiction to modify a sentence after the term of court ends, but when a sentence is void . . . the court may resentence the defendant at any time). 3 Nazario v. State, 293 Ga. 480, 487 (2) (c) (746 SE2d 109) (2013); accord Bynes v. State, 336 Ga. App. 223, 227-28 (2) (784 SE2d 71) (2016). 4 enters into a plea agreement does not waive the right to challenge an illegal and void sentence.”4 Turning to the relevant statute, OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”5 And subsection (c) of this statute further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of sexual battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.”6 In stark contrast, under subsection (d), “[a] person