BRADLEY SIMMONS v. THE STATE
[…] State, 297 Ga. 349, 350 (773 SE2d 760) (2015) (“[A]s we have indicated in a number of cases, the consent of the parties cannot validate a void sentence.”). 5 See Watson v. State, 297 Ga. 718, 719 (2) (777 SE2d 677) (2015) (explaining that the three elements required to establish the offense of sexual battery are “(1) physical contact with the victim’s intimate body parts; (2) intent to have such contact; and (3) lack of consent on the part of the victim”). 6 See OCGA § 17-10-4 (a) (“A person who is convicted of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both . . . .”). 5 battery against any child under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”