CHERYL TISDALE v. FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] Judgment affirmed. Gobeil, J., and Senior Appellate Judge Herbert E. Phipps concur. 13 Tisdale’s actions satisfied all of the elements of fraud. See Lehman v. Keller, 297 Ga. App. 371, 372-373 (1) (677 SE2d 415) (2009) (“The tort of fraud has five elements: (1) a false representation or omission of a material fact; (2) scienter; (3) intention to induce the party claiming fraud to act or refrain from acting; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5) damages.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 33-1-9 (a) (1) (providing that a person who “knowingly or willfully: makes . . . any false or fraudulent statement or misrepresentation of any material fact or thing: (A) [i]n any written statement or certificate; (B) [i]n the filing of a claim; (C) [i]n the making of an application for a policy of insurance; (D) [i]n the receiving of such an application for a policy of insurance; or (E) [i]n the receiving of money for such application for a policy of insurance commits the crime of insurance fraud”). 13