OM SHIV 2007, LLC v. VARSHA 6-1-73, LLC
[…] On appeal, Appellant’s sole enumeration is that the trial court erred by failing to enter a default judgment against Appellee after failing to timely answer Appellant’s second amended afidavit. In response, Appellee argues that, because the dispossessory affidavit was an amended pleading, Appellee was not required to file an answer. We agree with Appellee. OCGA § 44-7-51 (b) requires a tenant to answer a dispossessory affidavit and summons “either orally or in writing within seven days from the date of the actual service[.]” If the tenant fails to file an answer within the statutory prescribed time, “the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter . . . and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and judgment by default for all rents due as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit provided for in