FREEPORT TITLE & GUARANTY, INC., AS TRUSTEE OF THE 1080 BETHLEHEM CHURCH TRUST v. KATHERINE S. BRASWELL et al
[…] (Emphases supplied.) Freeport’s reading of the security deed would impermissibly render that provision superfluous, given the immediately preceding dragnet clause. See Horwitz v. Weil, 275 Ga. 467, 468 (569 SE2d 515) (2002) (“The courts should avoid any construction that renders portions of the contract language meaningless.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]”); Vineville Capital Group, 329 Ga. App. at 795 (1) (b) (a deed should be construed to give effect to each of its provisions).