COHEN POLLOCK MERLIN TURNER, P.C. et al v. DAVID TITSHAW et al
[…] In Case No. A23A0439, CPMT appeals the denial of its motion to the dismiss the remaining claims against it. 4 Case No. A23A0410 1. In two separate enumerated errors, Titshaw contends that the trial court erred by dismissing its legal malpractice claim because it was barred by the statute of limitations. “It has long been the law in this state that a cause of action for legal malpractice, alleging negligence or unskillfulness, is subject to the four-year statute of limitation in OCGA § 9-3-25.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Coe v. Proskauer Rose, LLP, 314 Ga. 519, 525 (2) (878 SE2d 235) (2022). See OCGA § 93-25 (“All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”). “Whether sounding in contract or tort, a legal malpractice action accrues and the applicable statute of limitation commences to run from the date that the alleged wrongful act breached the attorney-client relationship.” Gingold v. Allen, 272 Ga. App. 653, 655 (613 SE2d 173) (2005).