PREFERRED WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE LLC et al v. JASON A. SAIN et al
[…] Nevertheless, under OCGA § 9-12-4, “[v]erdicts shall have a reasonable intendment and shall receive a reasonable construction. They shall not be avoided unless from necessity.” “Thus, the presumptions are in favor of the validity of verdicts, and if possible a construction will be given which will uphold them. Even if the verdict is ambiguous and susceptible of two constructions, one of which would uphold it and one of which would defeat it, that which would uphold it is to be applied.” Anthony, 288 Ga. at 80-81 (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 51-12-12 (a) (“The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; 15 and the court should not interfere with the jury’s verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case.”); Rockdale Hosp. v. Evans, 306 Ga. 847, 851 (2) (a) (834 SE2d 77) (2019) (“[T]he trial court’s approval of the verdict creates a presumption of correctness which is not to be disturbed absent compelling evidence.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).