PREFERRED WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE LLC et al v. JASON A. SAIN et al
[…] “[T]he expert’s testimony must show as an evidentiary threshold that the expert’s opinion regarding causation is based, at the least, on the determination that there was a reasonable probability that the negligence caused the injury.” Zwiren v. Thompson, 276 Ga. 498, 501 (578 SE2d 862) (2003) (citation and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 24-7-702 governs the admissibility of expert testimony in Georgia. The version of that statute in effect during the relevant proceedings below8 provided, in pertinent part: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and 8 OCGA § 24-7-702 was amended in 2022. See Ga. L. 2022, pp. 201-202, §§ 1, 4. Because the trial in this case took place in March 2022, before the July 1, 2022 effective date of the new statute, the prior version of the statute (which became effective in 2013) applies here. See Ga.