PREFERRED WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE LLC et al v. JASON A. SAIN et al
[…] Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 U. S. 579, 589-592 (II) (B) (113 SCt 2786, 125 LE2d 469) (1993) (expert testimony is admissible only if it is both relevant and reliable).9 “[A]n expert opinion is relevant if it will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in 9 Because OCGA § 24-7-702 is based on Federal Rule of Evidence 702, federal decisions such as Daubert and its progeny properly bear on the statute’s construction. Smith v. CSX Transp., 343 Ga. App. 508, 511 (1) (a), n. 5 (806 SE2d 890) (2017); see OCGA § 24-7-702 (f) (2013). 9 issue.” Cotten v. Phillips, 280 Ga. App. 280, 286 (633 SE2d 655) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted); accord OCGA § 24-4-401 (evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”).