IN RE: ESTATE OF BETTE DWOSKIN KURTZMAN
[…] The issue of whether Richard should be appointed as Kurtzman’s guardian and conservator therefore was squarely and properly before the probate court for determination, irrespective of whether Richard separately filed a petition for guardianship and conservatorship or formally intervened in the proceedings. Moreover, the guardianship and conservatorship statutes setting forth the preference for an individual nominated by an adult do not include a requirement that the 6 OCGA § 29-4-10 (b) (8) provides that “[t]he petition for the appointment of a guardian shall set forth[ ] . . . [i]f known, the name and address of any individual nominated to serve as guardian by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-3[.]” Similarly, OCGA § 29-5-10 (b) (9) provides that “[t]he petition for appointment of a conservator shall set forth[ ] . . . [i]f known, the name and address of any person nominated to serve as conservator by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section