IN RE: ESTATE OF BETTE DWOSKIN KURTZMAN
[…] Kurtzman, by and through counsel, now appeals from the probate court’s final order, challenging the court’s ruling as to who should be appointed as her guardian and conservator.4 Under Georgia’s Guardianship Code, OCGA § 29-4-1 et seq., the probate court must appoint a guardian for an adult ward “who shall best serve the interest of the adult.” OCGA § 29-4-3 (a).5 In selecting a guardian, the court must consider the order 4 Kurtzman does not challenge the probate court’s determination that she is in need of a guardian and conservator. 5 OCGA § 29-4-3 provides in relevant part: (a) The court shall appoint as guardian that individual who will best serve the interest of the adult, considering the order of preferences set forth in this Code section. The court may disregard an individual who has preference and appoint an individual who has a lower preference or no preference; provided, however, that the court may disregard the preferences listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section only upon good cause shown. (b) Individuals who are eligible have preference in the following order: (1) The individual last nominated by the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section; . . . (c) At any time prior to the appointment of a guardian, an adult may nominate in writing an individual to serve as that adult’s guardian should the adult be judicially determined to be in need of a guardian, 6 of preferences for appointment listed in OCGA § 29-4-3 (b). See OCGA § 29-4-3 (a). However, the court may disregard an individual who has higher preference under the statutory list in favor of someone who has less or no preference. See id.