IN RE: ESTATE OF BETTE DWOSKIN KURTZMAN
[…] The probate court also summarized the conflicting evidence (including the conflicting testimony of Amy, Myron, and Richard) regarding whether Kurtzman was receiving proper care at the assisted living facility that Richard chose for her and regarding who should be appointed as her guardian and conservator. Additionally, the probate court 2 The hearing was conducted by video conference through Zoom. 3 The probate court judge appointed a hearing officer to hear this matter and exercise the jurisdiction of the court. See OCGA § 29-4-12 (d) (7) (“In any procedure under [the guardianship] chapter in which the judge of the court is unable to hear a case within the time required for such hearing, the judge shall appoint an individual to hear the case and exercise all the jurisdiction of the court in the case. . . .”); § 29-512 (d) (7) (“In any procedure under this [conservatorship] chapter in which the judge of the court is unable to hear a case within the time required for a hearing on the petition for conservatorship, the judge shall appoint an individual to serve to hear the case and exercise all