IN RE: ESTATE OF BETTE DWOSKIN KURTZMAN
[…] Moreover, the guardianship and conservatorship statutes setting forth the preference for an individual nominated by an adult do not include a requirement that the 6 OCGA § 29-4-10 (b) (8) provides that “[t]he petition for the appointment of a guardian shall set forth[ ] . . . [i]f known, the name and address of any individual nominated to serve as guardian by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-3[.]” Similarly, OCGA § 29-5-10 (b) (9) provides that “[t]he petition for appointment of a conservator shall set forth[ ] . . . [i]f known, the name and address of any person nominated to serve as conservator by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-3[.]” 11 nominated individual file a written request for appointment or file any pleadings in the proceedings, see OCGA §§ 29-4-3; 29-5-3, and we will not engraft additional requirements onto the otherwise plain language of those statutes. See Allen v.