IN RE: ESTATE OF BETTE DWOSKIN KURTZMAN
[…] Additionally, the probate court 2 The hearing was conducted by video conference through Zoom. 3 The probate court judge appointed a hearing officer to hear this matter and exercise the jurisdiction of the court. See OCGA § 29-4-12 (d) (7) (“In any procedure under [the guardianship] chapter in which the judge of the court is unable to hear a case within the time required for such hearing, the judge shall appoint an individual to hear the case and exercise all the jurisdiction of the court in the case. . . .”); § 29-512 (d) (7) (“In any procedure under this [conservatorship] chapter in which the judge of the court is unable to hear a case within the time required for a hearing on the petition for conservatorship, the judge shall appoint an individual to serve to hear the case and exercise all the jurisdiction of the court in the case. . . .”).