GARRETT SMITH et al v. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] See Rojas, 269 Ga. at 123 (2). Consequently, the trial court did not err in holding that the State was authorized to amend its forfeiture complaint. 2. Appellants also argue that the trial court erred in holding that the State satisfied the applicable pleading requirements. We disagree. In actions in rem, the complaint must “allege the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist[.]” OCGA § 9-16-12 (a). Appellants contend that the State has failed to meet this standard. 4 Under OCGA § 10-1-359.3 (b), which is part of the Secondary Metals Recyclers Act, “[a]ny property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom” are declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture. For purposes of OCGA § 10-1-359.3, “crime” is defined to include theft by taking in violation of OCGA § 16-8-2 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property. OCGA § 101-359.3 (a).