GARRETT SMITH et al v. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Appellants contend that the State has failed to meet this standard. 4 Under OCGA § 10-1-359.3 (b), which is part of the Secondary Metals Recyclers Act, “[a]ny property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom” are declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture. For purposes of OCGA § 10-1-359.3, “crime” is defined to include theft by taking in violation of OCGA § 16-8-2 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property. OCGA § 101-359.3 (a). The State’s second amended complaint1 alleges violations of a number of statutes, including numerous violations of OCGA § 16-8-2. OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” The essential elements of OCGA § 16-8-2 are “(1) an unlawful taking of the property of another (2) with the intent of depriving him of it.” Green v. State, 223 Ga. App. 467, 468 (1) (477 SE2d 895) (1996). The 1 As discussed in Division 1, the State was permitted to amend its complaint.