TRACIE UNDERWOOD v. THE STATE
[…] The total weight of the drug found in the house was later determined to be over 370 grams. Police also found a live security system with a chime that would sound whenever a vehicle pulled into the driveway and a television showing a video feed from the seven different cameras on the property. No firearms were found. Underwood moved to suppress the evidence recovered from her house on grounds including that the police entry had violated OCGA § 17-5-27, which provides: All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant if, after verbal notice or an attempt in good faith to give verbal notice by the officer directed to execute the same of his authority and purpose: (1) [h]e is refused admittance; (2) [t]he person or persons within the building or property or part thereof refuse to acknowledge and answer the verbal notice or the presence of the person or persons therein is unknown to the officer; or (3) [t]he building or property or part thereof is not then occupied by any person. (Emphasis supplied.) After hearing evidence and argument, the trial court denied the motion on the ground that the entry complied with the statute, being “nonforceful,” made after police announced their presence, and pursuant to a warrant.