BCG OPERATIONS, LLC v. TOWN OF HOMER et al
[…] Additionally, the trial court in that case did not grant a writ of mandamus.19 Thus, we conclude that BCG reads too much into Ewing, and that the trial court did not err in concluding that BCG was not entitled to damages. 3. BCG argues that the trial court erred in relying on OCGA § 9-6-25 as part of its rationale for denying BCG’s motion for partial summary judgment. OCGA § 9-6-25 states that “[i]n order for a plaintiff to enforce a private right by mandamus he must show pecuniary loss for which he cannot be compensated in damages.” As the Supreme Court of Georgia has stated, “American law long has distinguished between the public rights belonging to the people at large and the private unalienable rights of each individual.”20 For example, “the right of access afforded by the [Georgia Open Records Act21] is a public right