BCG OPERATIONS, LLC v. TOWN OF HOMER et al
[…] To the contrary, if another legal remedy is available, mandamus is not.”11 The Supreme Court of Georgia has further held that “the writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy available in limited circumstances to compel action by a public officer when there is no other adequate legal remedy.”12 Therefore, as BCG was able to prevail on its petition for writ of mandamus, it may 10 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Clayton County Bd. of Commrs. v. Murphy, 297 Ga. 763, 764 (778 SE2d 193) (2015); see OCGA § 9-6-20 (“[T]he writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights[.]”). 11 (Citation omitted.) Rabun County v. Mt. Creek Estates, 280 Ga. 855, 858 (1) (632 SE2d 140) (2006). 12 Id. at 857-858 (1). 9 not also seek to recover damages stemming from the same circumstances that gave rise to the award of mandamus. Although BCG cites Ewing v.