ALBERT HOWARD v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 17-1-4. But to have an order vacated on this basis, the party seeking relief “must show that the person providing the perjured testimony has been convicted of perjury as a result of his testimony.” Whipkey, supra at 751 (2). The State has pointed to no evidence of a perjury conviction here. Instead, the State claims that the order granting Howard an out-of-time appeal is void because it was fraudulently induced by Howard’s misrepresentation. We disagree. 5 Pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4, “[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.” In the civil context, “a judgment procured by fraud is considered void.”