FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY v. HOLDER CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC et al.
[…] Schober also testified that portions of the data seemed inaccurate, “confused,” and “inconsistent,” and that the data may have been “consolidated,” meaning it did not come straight from the system. 7 testified that if the rest of the freeze protection mode had worked properly, the open outside air damper would not have been an issue. (a) The admissibility of expert testimony is governed by OCGA § 24-7-702, which pertinently provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) (1)-(3). This Code section “requires that the trial court act as gatekeeper to ensure the relevance and reliability of expert testimony.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cash v. LG Electronics, 342 Ga. App. 735, 736 (1) (804 SE2d 713) (2017).