ADVENTURE MOTORSPORTS REINSURANCE, LTD ET AL. v. INTERSTATE NATIONAL DEALER SERVICES, INC.
[…] Not only the arbitration clause the parties executed before the dispute arose, but also the Arbitration Agreement and the case management orders the parties executed after the dispute arose, expressly authorized the arbitrator to fashion such a remedy. We conclude that the arbitration award draws its essence from the contracts.6 We adopt this reasoning as our own. Turning to INDS’s remaining argument on remand — that the arbitrator overstepped his authority under OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (3) — we hold that he did not. 5 AMS II, 313 Ga. at 27 (1). 6 Id. at 28. 4 OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (3) provides that a confirming court shall vacate an arbitration award only “if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by . . . [a]n overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. . . .” “‘Overstepping,’ like the other grounds for vacating arbitration awards is very limited in scope. ‘Overstepping’ has been described as addressing issues not properly before the arbitrator.”7 Here, it is clear that the arbitrator’s award was made pursuant to and within the scope of the