QUENTON DUFFIE v. THE STATE
[…] The trial court’s factual determinations with respect to counsel’s effectiveness will be upheld on appeal unless clearly erroneous.”5 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Duffie’s claims of error. 3 Walter v. State, 304 Ga. 760, 764 (3) (822 SE2d 266) (2018) (footnote omitted); see OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); see also OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.”). 4 McCullough v. State, 330 Ga. App. 716, 724 (2) (769 SE2d 138) (2015) (citations and punctuation omitted). 5 Lott, 281 Ga. App. at 376 (4) (citations and punctuation omitted); see Strickland v.