QUENTON DUFFIE v. THE STATE
[…] State, 305 Ga. App. 545 (699 SE2d 761) (2010) (“Duvall I”) (regarding the defendant’s testimony), reversed by Duvall II. 8 Duvall II, 289 Ga. at 541. 9 See Patterson v. State, 328 Ga. App. 111, 119-121 (4) (761 SE2d 524) (2014) (reversing conviction for possession of hydrocodone); see also Lewis v. State, 350 Ga. App. 143, 151 (3) (a) (828 SE2d 386) (2019) (reversing firearm conviction). 6 16-13-31, the General Assembly deleted multiple instances of “knowingly,” inter alia, throughout the trafficking statute. Prior to 2013, § 16-13-31 (e) had provided in part: Any person who knowingly sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine[.]10 The current version provides in relevant part: Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine[.]11 “This legislative change does not explain what the term ‘knowingly’ was intended to mean when the statute was originally passed.”12 However, “such change 10 See OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (2012) (emphasis supplied). 11 OCGA § 16-13-31 (e). 12 Scott v.