JANE DOE v. TIMOTHY VAUGHN, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS PULASKI COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
[…] The court further found that “the lack of objection” by the Chief Assistant District Attorney alleged by Doe’s counsel “does not satisfy the [threshold] requirement that the prosecuting attorney consent to the petition in this instance.” This appeal followed. 3 1. Doe argues that the superior court erred by dismissing her petition on the basis that it lacked authority to modify her sentence because it was not the sentencing court. We agree. OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) provides: “An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.”3 The superior courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with municipal courts over misdemeanors.4 OCGA § 15-6-8 (4) (B) provides that “superior courts 3 (Emphasis added.)