JANE DOE v. TIMOTHY VAUGHN, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS PULASKI COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
[…] Accordingly, the superior court erred by dismissing Doe’s petition on the ground that it lacked the authority and jurisdiction to grant the relief sought. 2. Doe also contends that the superior court erred by finding that she did not meet the “threshold requirement” that the State consent to the petition. Again, we agree. OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) provides that a defendant seeking retroactive first offender status “may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge. . . .” The statute does not require that the State consent to the relief sought, but instead that it consent to the filing of the petition.7 If the petitioner meets this threshold requirement, the trial court is required to hold a hearing “if requested by the petitioner or prosecuting attorney or