JANE DOE v. TIMOTHY VAUGHN, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS PULASKI COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
[…] Those reforms include restrictions on the dissemination of criminal history information and limits on public access to sentencing information under the First Offenders Code. In particular, SB 367, effective July 1, 2016, specifically provides that its purpose is to establish “comprehensive reform for offenders entering, proceeding through, and leaving the criminal justice system so as to promote an offender’s successful reentry into society[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) In this vein, OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) provides that an individual sentenced pursuant to this article but not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender status “may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court . . . for exoneration of guilt and discharge . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)