CHARLENE DENNEY ET AL. v. JASON T. CRENSHAW
[…] Specifically, Denney’s counsel claimed that he missed the hearing because it 2 had “not been entered on [his] calender after receipt of the . . . rule nisi,” which was a first-time occurrence in his 38 years of practice. Nevertheless, the trial court denied Denney’s motion for reconsideration of the dismissal. Denney appeals and contends that the trial court erred by dismissing her case due to her counsel’s failure to appear at oral argument on Crenshaw’s motion for reconsideration of his motion for summary judgment. We review a grant of a motion to dismiss pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) for an abuse of discretion. See Wallace v. Laughlin, 217 Ga. App. 444, 445 (2) (459 SE2d 556) (1995). OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides that “[f]or failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with . . . any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him.” There are no Georgia appellate decisions holding that a plaintiff’s case can be dismissed for want of prosecution for failure to appear at oral argument on a defendant’s motion.